Chebfun Logo
Oxford University
Mathematical Institute

University of Oxford, 17-19 September 2012
Sunday 16 September
14:00 - Rooms at St Antony's available for check-in;
checkout time is 10:00 on day of departure
17:00 - 19:00 Registration and drinks reception at St Antony's

Monday 17 September
8:00 - 9:00 Coffee and registration
9:00 - 9:50 Plenary talk 1: Nick Trefethen, U. of Oxford, "Chebfun and Beyond"
10:00 - 11:00 Contributed talks
Lecture theatre:
    Alex Townsend, U. of Oxford
      "Chebfun2: Bivariate function approximation the ACA way"
    John Boyd, U. of Michigan
      "Roots, extrema and contours for bivariate polynomials"
Second room:
    Mark Richardson, U. of Oxford
      "Chebyshev interpolation for functions with endpoint singularities"
    Szymon Jaroszewicz, Polish Academy of Sciences
      "PaCAL: a library for probabilistic computation"
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:20 Plenary talk 2: Daan Huybrechs, KU Leuven
    "Computing with functions on non-rectangular domains"
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (provided at St Antony's)
2:00 - 2:30 Tour of some recent Chebfun developments
2:30 - 3:20 Plenary talk 3: Nick Hale, U. of Oxford
    "Differential equations in Chebfun: Who, what, when, and how?"
3:30 - 4:00 Contributed talks
Lecture theatre:
    Anders Logg, U. of Oslo
      ""The FEniCS Project"
Second room:
    Jean-Paul Berrut, U. of Fribourg
      "Boole's summation formula and features of jump singularities"
4:00 - 4:30 Tea
4:30 - 5:30 Discussion:
    (1) Moving up to two dimensions [chair: Leslie Greengard, scribe: Asgeir Birkisson]

Tuesday 18 September
9:00 - 9:50 Plenary talk 4: Toby Driscoll, U. of Delaware, "Chebfun Beyond the Ordinary"
10:00 - 11:00 Contributed talks
Lecture theatre:
    Dmitry Savostyanov, Russian Academy of Sciences
      "Cross approximation in three dimensions"
    Jos Gesenhues, U. of Bonn, "Incremental approximation"
Second room:
    Sheehan Olver, U. of Sydney, "Sparse and stable spectral methods"
    Divakar Viswanath, U. of Michigan
      
"Spectral integration of linear boundary value problems"
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee and poster session
11:30 - 12:20 Plenary talk 5: Folkmar Bornemann, TU Munich
    "Noise: Blessing or curse? (and other tales of a Chebfun user)"
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (provided at St Antony's)
2:00 - 3:00 Contributed talks
Lecture theatre:
    Paul Fischer, Argonne Natl Lab
      "High-Order Methods for Scalable Simulations of Turbulence"
    Johan Helsing, U. of Lund
      "Accurate solvers for boundary value problems in 2D domains"
Second room:
    Koen Poppe, KU Leuven
      "CHEBINT: a MATLAB/Octave toolbox for fast multivariate Chebyshev approximation"
    Ricardo Pachón, Credit Suisse
      "Chebfun for financial risk management"
3:10 - 4:00 Plenary talk 6: Cleve Moler, MathWorks Inc.,"My experience with Chebfun"
4:00 - 4:30 Tea
4:30 - 5:30 Discussions (in parallel):
    (2) Software challenges [chair: Cleve Moler, scribe: Mohsin Javed]
    (3) High-end spectral discretizations [chair: Jie Shen, scribe: James Lottes]
18:30 - 19:15 Drinks reception, Wadham College
19:15 - 22:00 Banquet, Wadham College [after-dinner speaker: Colin Macdonald]

Wednesday 19 September
9:00 - 9:50 Plenary talk 7: Leslie Greengard, New York U.
    "Quadrature by expansion: A new method for the evaluation of layer potentials"
10:00 - 11:00 Contributed talks
Lecture theatre:
    Ásgeir Birkisson, U. of Oxford
      "Extending Chebfun's nonlinear ODE algorithms to find multiple solutions"
    Jie Shen, Purdue U
      "Fast spectral-Galerkin methods for high-dimensional PDEs and applications"
Second room:
    Falko Marquardt, TU Munich
      "Clenshaw-Curtis quadrature in double exponential transformations"
    Jörg Waldvogel, ETH Zurich
      "Fast construction of the Fejér and Clenshaw-Curtis quadrature rules"
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee
11:30 - 12:20 Plenary talk 8: Nick Higham, U. of Manchester
    "Challenges in exploiting higher precision floating point arithmetic"
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch (provided at St Antony's)
2:00 - 3:00 Contributed talks
Lecture theatre:
    Yann Le Du, CNRS - Chimie ParisTech
      "Electron paramagnetic resonance imaging (EPR-I) with Chebfun"
    Olivier Sète, TU Berlin, "Zeros of complex rational harmonic functions"
Second room:
    Ben Adcock, Simon Fraser U.
      "Numerically stable function approximation with infinite frames"
    Rodrigo Platte, Arizona State U.
      "Accurate representation of Fourier transforms of piecewise smooth functions"
3:00 - 4:00 Discussion:
    (4) Numerical algorithms for operators [chair: Nick Higham, scribe: Alex Townsend]
4:00 - 4:30 Tea
4:30 - 5:30 Panel discussion: "Chebfun and Beyond"
    Chair: Nick Trefethen
    Panel: Folkmar Bornemann, John Boyd, Paul Fischer, Tanya Morton
    Scribe: Mark Richardson
Posters
Manuel Filipe de Alba, U. Nacl de Colombia
      "Comparative study between spectral methods and Petrov-Galerkin formulation for problems with dominant convection"
Gabriela Malenova, Czech Republic
      "Chebyshev tau methods for computing spectra of quantum graphs"
Thorsten Dahmen, U. Konstanz
      "Minimum-time pacing strategies on 3-dimensionally modeled cycling tracks"
Thomas Schmelzer
      "Ricci Flow and Euclidean Quantum Gravity"
Tonatiuh Sanchez-Vizuet, U. of Delaware
      "Implementation of the equal area method for first order conservation laws in Chebfun"

Please contact us with any questions and comments.
Copyright © 2013, The University of Oxford & The Chebfun Team.